Rare Books and Prints
Specializing in Aaron Burr and Theodosia Burr Alston

P.O. Box 1898 / Mt. Pleasant, SC 29465 / Phone: (843) 881-6080 / Fax: (843) 278-8456
E-mail:
dickcote@bookdoctor.com
Revised August 12, 2002

Hello! I specialize in buying and selling books and prints which relate to Aaron Burr and his daughter, Theodosia Burr Alston. If I don't have the book you need in stock, I can probably get it for you promptly. Just contact me with your needs.

Terms of sale. Rare and scarce books and prints sell quickly. In order to avoid disappointment, we suggest that you call, e-mail, or fax us to determine availability of the book you want prior to ordering.

Payment. We accept credits cards (VISA and MasterCard), PayPal, money orders, or personal/business checks. Orders paid by credit card, PayPal, or money order are shipped same day received. For PayPal payments, use the e-mail address dickcote@bookdoctor.com. Orders paid for by check are shipped when the check clears (7-10 days).

Packaging and shipping. We pack all books carefully. We suggest requesting insurance for all orders, as we cannot be held responsible for books which are lost in the mail or arrive damaged unless insured. Shipping charges (and typical delivery times) for a one-pound book package (includes packing and shipping) are listed below. Large or heavier books cost more.

  • Media Mail: $3.50 per book (5-10 working days); insurance extra if requested.
  • USPS Priority Mail: $5.95 per book (3-4 working days); insurance extra if requested.
  • Airborne Express Next Afternoon Service ($24.95), insurance (up to $200) and tracking number included; additional insurance extra. Large or heavy books extra.

    How to order: Call us at (843) 881-6080, fax us at (843) 881-1899, or e-mail us at dickcote@bookdoctor.com. We describe and grade all books carefully, but these are used books, many over 100 years old, and are subject to normal, age-related wear and tear. We list all significant defects, but there is not space to list every scratch, rub, spot, or chip. Books may be returned for refund of the purchase price if the description is substantially inaccurate. If you have a problem, write first with a description of the problem so that we can resolve it in the most expedient manner.


    Colver, Anne. Theodosia. Daughter of Aaron Burr. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 182 pp. Revised edition, second printing (Holt Library Edition). Juvenile biography. Ex-library copy with pocket removed. Originally published in 1941, the same year as Anya Seton's My Theodosia, these two popular, though error-riddled books, were chiefly responsible for introducing Theodosia to twentieth-century readers. Ex-library copy with "withdrawn" stamp from Media Free Library, Media, Pa. Light wear to the pages; binding tight and sound. Rear flyleaf missing. Stock #A10-1508 $59.50.
    Davis, Matthew Livingston. Memoirs of Aaron Burr. With Miscellaneous Selections from His Correspondence. In Two Volumes. New-York: Harper & Brothers, No. 82 Cliff-Street, 1837. Vol. I: 436 pp.; Vol. II: 449 + 38 [publisher's advertising] pp. Second edition. 5.5" x 8.5". Hardcover. Original cloth. No dust jacket. Howe D-126. Both vols. carry the owner's name, I. or J. Coffin, in ink. Light to medium foxing throughout. Engraved portraits of Burr (vol. I) and Theodosia (vol. II), engraved by G. Parker after the 1802 Vanderlyn profiles, are each protected by tissue. Although a set, vol. I is bound in green cloth, shows some spine sunning, and shows some light spotting, probably from mildew or water. The paper spine label is complete, save for a 1/16" chip off the top left. The binding is tight and shows no separation from the boards. The foldout facsimile letter from Gen. Montgomery (opp. p. 61) is complete and intact. Vol. II is a bit more worn but still excellent condition for the age. The cloth color is brown and the paper spine label is 60% missing. A 3/4" triangular piece is missing from the bottom rear flyleaf. Both vols.: light to medium wear at head and foot of spines; page edges somewhat tanned as would be expected. This is the classic and extremely rare Burr biography used by scholars worldwide, written by the man to whom Burr entrusted his personal papers. In marvelous condition for their age. Stock #A54-1505 (2 vols.) $599.50.

    Johnston, Mary. Lewis Rand. Boston & N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Co. / The Riverside Press, October 1908. First edition. 510 pp., 5.5" x 8". Fiction. Color illustrated frontispiece with tissue. Illustrated with three interior color illustrations on coated paper by famed illustrator F.C. Yohn. This novel is set during the 1805-1807 "Western Conspiracy" and revolves Theodosia's jealousy over a fictional tripmate who is Burr's illegitimate son. Dusty rose embossed color cloth with gold foil stamping. Spine shows slight bumping and light wear; back cover has slight water discolorations. Plates and text are bright. No dust jacket. Inscribed to "Miss Aurelia F. Brown from John C. Lyon, Cleveland, Nov. 20 -08." Stock # A10-1502. $124.50
    Knapp, Samuel L. The Life of Aaron Burr. New-York: Published by Wiley & Long, No. 167 Broadway, 1835. First edition. 290 pp., 4.5" x 7.5". Hardcover. No dust jacket. Chocolate brown embossed cover, 1/16" hole on spine from signature sewing rubbing through. All but the center signature are tightly stitched; a center signature is intact but somewhat loose. Hinges VG, spine VG and stamped with gold foil, "Life of Col. Burr." Back cover has small sewn repair, quite old. Normal discoloration of pages and some foxing as expected for this age. Bookplate reads "Private Library of L.P. Gould, No. 275," book is also stamped "Fletcher Academy Library. Glass case." Overall excellent condition for its age. This is an extremely rare first edition of the first biography written of Burr, issued three years before his death by his friend, Samuel Knapp. Stock #A54-1503. $349.50.
    McCaleb, Walter Flavius, Ph.D. The Aaron Burr Conspiracy. Expanded Edition, with an Introduction by Dr. Charles A. Beard. Illustrated. New York: Wilson-Erickson, Inc., 1936. 318 pp. Index. Illustrations include Aaron Burr, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, Gen. James Wilkinson, John Marshall, Luther Martin, Theodosia Burr Alston, Burr in old age. This sympathetic exploration of the "Western Adventure" is in excellent condition. The boards, spine, endpapers, and text are all tight and intact with no tears. There is mild yellowing appropriate to its age, but no foxing. The covers are blue with gold embossing and light wear; the gold spine embossing is a bit faded. There is a small dealer's stamp on the inside front endpaper. Stock #A20-1513. $69.50.
    Parton, James. The Life and Times of Aaron Burr. New York: Mason Brothers, 108 & 110 Duane St., 1858. An early (2nd or 3rd) edition. 706 pp. + 2 pp. advertising, index. 5" x 8". Olive green cloth, worn, with some ink stains. Front board separated from the endpaper. Spine worn but attached. Most signatures show inkstains but the text is readable; some pencil notations. Engravings of Burr and Theodosia plus title page are missing. Previous owner signatures include Macon Bonner, C. Richardson, Capt., 3rd N.J. Cav., R.F. Wagenseller, Surg., 158th Regt. Res. (?), and M.L. Snyder, Attorney at Law, Selins Grove, Pa. A good reference and reading copy. This is the first serious biography of Burr, which was subsequently expanded to two volumes. Stock #A35-1506. $49.50

    Pidgin, Charles Felton. Blennerhassett or The Decrees of Fate. A Romance Founded Upon Events od American History. With Illustrations by Charles H. Stephens. New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1901. First edition. 442 pp. 5" x 7". Fiction. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Handsome green cloth cover with embossed picture of the duel. Slight bowing of the boards, but cloth and pages are mint condition, and show virtually no signs of wear. Extremely collectable. Stock # A10-1504. $74.50.
    Pidgin, Charles Felton. The Climax, or, What Might Have Been. A Romance of the Great Republic. Boston: C.M. Clark Publishing Co., 1902. First edition. 335 pp., 5" x 7.5". Hardcover. Fiction. Handsome green embossed cover with gold foil stamping. Condition: slight cracking of endsheet at hinge, but firmly attached, and binding tight. Small water damage spot on lower right edge of spine. Interior excellent. This is Pidgin's sequel to Blennerhassett or The Decrees of Fate, (see above) which was published in 1901. Stock #A10-1501. $54.50
    Pidgin, Charles Felton. Theodosia. The First Gentlewoman of Her Time. The Story of Her Life, and History of Persons and Events Connected Therewith. Boston: The C.M. Clark Publishing Co., 1907. First edition. 484 pp., hardcover, numerous illustrations, index. Private copy, no former owner or library marks. Front flyleaf, title page, and tissue are separated from the first signature, but are intact and good condition. Front board separated at the spine. Mustard-colored covers somewhat soiled, spine a bit darkened, but othwise very good condition; front few pages have minor foxing, but interior is excellent and binding is otherwise tight. This is the extremely rare first attempt at a Theodosia biography. Stock #A54-1509. $374.50

    Many more books and prints are available and will be listed soon. Come back often!


    Richard N. Côté is a professional member of the
    Small Press Association of North America and the Publishers Marketing Association